?

Log in

Jan. 21st, 2012

Hello all! I haven't posted in a while so I feel the need to update you on my (admittedly boring) life.


My "Adult" LifeCollapse )


So I've been pretty busy. I haven't actually given myself enough time to miss Bryn Mawr. I know if I weren't this busy I'd miss it more than I do right now... Ah well. Probably for the best this way. I still do miss it, and everyone there. It's just not as bad as it could be. :)
Still unemployed. Ah, well. Prospects'll probably get better-ish in the fall once the job market's not so flooded. So, in the meantime I've been rehearsing for my play and planning my Disney trip.

Cut for flailingCollapse )

Tags:

The boring life of a college grad

So what have I been up to? Job hunting like a boss! And trying out for community theatre, hahaha. (speaking of which, if anyone is in the area this fall you should come see me be Viola in Twelfth Night!)

Really not much else. >.< I need gainful employment.

Oh! And my mom surprised me after graduation with a TRIP TO DISNEY WORLD. WE'RE GOING IN AUGUST. WOOO.

And that has been my life these past couple weeks. :D

Med School Apps - Quick Update

Secondaries Received - George Washington, UMDNJ - NJMS

Still waiting on AMCAS to verify my app. I should (I HOPE) be getting more secondaries once verification is complete. Based on other people's wait times, I will hopefully be getting verified around Aug 20th. That'll give me some time to get secondaries finished before school starts up. The goal is to have most of my secondary apps done before classes start. AGH.

This Book Meme Thingy

From a lot of people, but I think the only one who actually tagged me was demonic9yearold.

1. Grab the nearest book.
2. Open the book to page 123.
3. Find the fifth sentence.
4. Post the text of the next 4-7 sentences on your LJ along with these instructions.
5. Don't you dare dig for that "cool" or "intellectual" book in your closet! I know you were thinking about it! Just pick up whatever is closest (unless it's too troublesome to reach and is really heavy. Then go back to step 1).
6. Tag five people.

Ant. S.: Where France?
Dro. S.: In her forehead; armed and reverted making war against her heir.
Ant. S.: Where England?
Dro. S.: I looked for it in the chalky cliffs, but I could find no whiteness in them; but I guess it stood in her chin, by the salt rheum that ran between France and it.
Ant. S.: Where Spain?
Dro. S.: Faith, I saw it not; but I felt it hot in her breath.


...Yes the closest book to me was a copy of the Complete Works of William Shakespeare. It lives on my nightstand. That was a bit of a dialogue from The Comedy of Errors. Dromio of Syracuse is comparing the kitchen maid who thinks he is her husband to a globe.

ETA: Forgot to tag people! :D I tag shinjokitty, cuheryn, hyoutan, svz_insanity, and chaos_harmony.

and now I must wait.

Took the MCAT today. Verbal went well, bio went okay, physics was meh. Glad it's over. I don't get the scores back 'til the end of June so I'm gonna try not to worry too much 'til then. In the meantime, I start my internship on the 7th. Good to have a little downtime b/w the exam and work.

Oh, and my dad totally got me a victory Guinness. :D We were sitting down to watch the Lakers vs. Suns game and he was like, "Oh, I got a four pack of Guinness. Help yourself. I figured you might want one." Which I totally did.

Other than that, I've been pretty boring since school let out. I've basically just been studying.

Also, have an anonymous meme stolen from chaos_harmony:


MY THREAD HERE

gaaaaaah.

BLARGH I HAVE SO MUCH TO DO BEFORE BREAK ENDS.

To-Do List:
1. Finish the Nemours application
2. Write a CV for the Nemours app
3. Request a volunteer application from Bryn Mawr Hospital
4. Write an autobiography for Mary Beth Davis (the pre-health adviser) so she can start writing the committee letter for my med school apps
5. Start a personal statement for the CTSA app
6. Go to work M-F
7. Email LBlue. I need this semester off, I think.
8. Get a haircut. (TOO. MUCH. HAIR.)
9. Watch the rest of Flashforward. SO GOOD.
10. Study for MCAT.

Ah, well. I miss BMC. :(

WINTER BREAK.

Well, I'm feeling more human now that finals and the holidays are over. If only I had my grades. :/

This is probably one of the more stressful winter breaks I've had. I'm anxiously awaiting the orgo verdict, applying for research stuff, trying to get hours at work, studying for the MCAT, and working on stuff for med school applications. And freaking out about med school applications.

Can I have a break from winter break?

Ugh.

So, I've been quarantined to my room for the next day. I've got "flu-like symptoms". Unless I run a fever, I should be out just in time for my orgo exam. Yay.

Well, at least I'm pretty sure I've got my schedule for next semester ironed out.

Monday:
10-11 Orgo
1-5:30 Orgo Lab

Tuesday:
10-11:30 Microbiology
11:30-1 History of EvoDevo
2:30-4 Intro to Film

Wed:
10-11 Orgo
6-7:30 Salsa

Thurs:
10-11:30 Microbiology
11:30-1 History of EvoDevo
2:30-4 Intro to Film

Fri:
10-11 Orgo
2-3 Orgo Recitation